DWI arrest in Texas
[…] • If the officer believes you’re intoxicated, you’ll likely be placed under arrest and taken to a detention facility.

2. Intoxication Testing & Booking

After you are arrested:

  • You’ll be booked: fingerprints, photographs, personal information collected.
  • The officer may request you submit to a breath or blood test. Texas has an “implied consent” law, meaning that by driving, you’ve already agreed to testing if you’re arrested for DWI. Refusing the test usually leads to an automatic driver’s license suspension under the Texas Transportation Code § 724.035.

While the criminal case is underway, the administrative side (driver’s license issue) is already moving.

3. The Charge: What Is a DWI in Texas?

Here’s how Texas law defines and penalizes DWI:

Under Texas Penal Code § 49.04: “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”

The statute further states that, except where enhanced, the offense is a Class B misdemeanor with a minimum confinement of 72 hours.

The basic DWI offense is a Class B misdemeanor, carrying:

  • A minimum of 72 hours in jail
  • Up to 180 days in jail
  • A fine up to $2,000